Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Your area

Leeds council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Leeds

Ardsley & Robin HoodArmleyBramley & StanningleyBurmantofts & Richmond HillCalverley & FarsleyChapel AllertonCross Gates & WhinmoorGipton & HarehillsGuiseley & RawdonHarewoodHeadingley & Hyde ParkHunslet & RiversideKillingbeck & SeacroftKippax & MethleyKirkstallLittle London & WoodhouseMiddleton ParkMoortownMorley NorthMorley SouthPudseyRothwellRoundhayWeetwoodWetherbyHorsforthOtley & YeadonBeeston & HolbeckFarnley & WortleyAdel & WharfedaleAlwoodleyGarforth & SwillingtonTemple Newsam
33 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Leeds: 33 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Ardsley & Robin Hood23,42613%4.8%
Armley26,72530%6.6%
Bramley & Stanningley24,01917%6.2%
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill28,52829%6.5%
Calverley & Farsley24,59518%4.3%
Chapel Allerton24,96325%5.7%
Cross Gates & Whinmoor24,84312%5.7%
Gipton & Harehills30,87932%6%
Guiseley & Rawdon24,62813%3.5%
Harewood18,5249%3.4%
Headingley & Hyde Park31,17567%2.6%
Hunslet & Riverside26,47450%5.4%
Killingbeck & Seacroft26,67912%7.6%
Kippax & Methley22,55712%5.5%
Kirkstall22,23431%5.6%
Little London & Woodhouse31,07656%2.7%
Middleton Park29,60515%6.3%
Moortown23,79718%4.5%
Morley North23,30315%4.8%
Morley South23,99023%5%
Pudsey25,39216%5.1%
Rothwell20,57112%5.1%
Roundhay23,80918%4.1%
Weetwood21,87623%4.3%
Wetherby21,61611%4.6%
Horsforth24,31014%3.4%
Otley & Yeadon22,58513%5.3%
Beeston & Holbeck26,59336%5.6%
Farnley & Wortley25,00215%5.8%
Adel & Wharfedale21,19810%3.9%
Alwoodley23,61014%4.6%
Garforth & Swillington20,88211%5.3%
Temple Newsam22,48812%5.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 67.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Harewood to 67.4% in Headingley & Hyde Park — a gap of 57.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harewood9.5%7447,851
Adel & Wharfedale9.6%8729,042
Garforth & Swillington11%9848,961
Wetherby11.1%1,0389,319
Kippax & Methley11.6%1,1149,598
Killingbeck & Seacroft11.6%1,32311,376
Rothwell12.2%1,1029,029
Cross Gates & Whinmoor12.2%1,33310,893
Temple Newsam12.3%1,1689,464
Guiseley & Rawdon12.9%1,35910,515
Ardsley & Robin Hood13.1%1,2759,741
Otley & Yeadon13.1%1,37910,487
Alwoodley13.7%1,3669,955
Horsforth14.5%1,46410,097
Middleton Park15%1,81912,147
Morley North15.3%1,58010,294
Farnley & Wortley15.5%1,71411,072
Pudsey16%1,77811,093
Bramley & Stanningley17.1%1,84610,810
Roundhay17.8%1,6729,367
Calverley & Farsley18%1,88810,493
Moortown18.5%1,8389,940
Weetwood22.7%2,1369,398
Morley South23.4%2,59411,088
Chapel Allerton24.8%2,68010,817
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill29.3%3,62712,375
Armley30%3,54411,816
Kirkstall30.8%3,0349,846
Gipton & Harehills32.2%3,45010,703
Beeston & Holbeck35.8%4,18111,674
Hunslet & Riverside50%5,92711,865
Little London & Woodhouse56.1%5,60810,000
Headingley & Hyde Park67.4%6,96210,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 7.6% in Killingbeck & Seacroft — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Headingley & Hyde Park2.6%80931,175
Little London & Woodhouse2.7%84731,076
Horsforth3.4%82824,310
Harewood3.4%63418,524
Guiseley & Rawdon3.5%85824,628
Adel & Wharfedale3.9%82021,198
Roundhay4.1%98723,809
Weetwood4.3%93221,877
Calverley & Farsley4.3%1,06024,595
Moortown4.5%1,06923,797
Wetherby4.6%98621,616
Alwoodley4.6%1,09723,611
Ardsley & Robin Hood4.8%1,12823,426
Morley North4.8%1,13023,303
Morley South5%1,20623,990
Pudsey5.1%1,28425,392
Temple Newsam5.1%1,14222,490
Rothwell5.1%1,05620,571
Otley & Yeadon5.3%1,20022,587
Garforth & Swillington5.3%1,11120,885
Hunslet & Riverside5.4%1,44026,474
Kippax & Methley5.5%1,23422,557
Beeston & Holbeck5.6%1,48726,593
Kirkstall5.6%1,25422,234
Cross Gates & Whinmoor5.7%1,40724,844
Chapel Allerton5.7%1,42524,960
Farnley & Wortley5.8%1,45325,002
Gipton & Harehills6%1,85130,879
Bramley & Stanningley6.2%1,48724,019
Middleton Park6.3%1,86829,605
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill6.5%1,86128,528
Armley6.6%1,76726,725
Killingbeck & Seacroft7.6%2,02526,680
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.9% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Little London & Woodhouse to 27.7% in Wetherby — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little London & Woodhouse2.9%91231,076
Headingley & Hyde Park4.3%1,34231,177
Hunslet & Riverside7%1,86226,475
Gipton & Harehills7.4%2,28530,881
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill9.2%2,63828,527
Armley10.9%2,91726,725
Beeston & Holbeck10.9%2,90626,591
Kirkstall11%2,43522,232
Chapel Allerton12%3,00524,963
Middleton Park12.1%3,58029,605
Killingbeck & Seacroft13.2%3,52926,682
Bramley & Stanningley14.6%3,50324,019
Farnley & Wortley16.1%4,03025,002
Ardsley & Robin Hood16.1%3,77623,425
Weetwood16.2%3,54621,878
Morley South16.3%3,90923,990
Roundhay16.7%3,97123,809
Moortown17%4,03823,797
Calverley & Farsley17.4%4,26924,595
Pudsey18.4%4,67625,393
Horsforth18.5%4,50924,310
Temple Newsam19.1%4,30522,489
Cross Gates & Whinmoor19.6%4,86024,845
Kippax & Methley19.7%4,44922,557
Morley North20%4,66323,301
Guiseley & Rawdon20.1%4,94524,627
Alwoodley20.7%4,89823,614
Rothwell21.1%4,33720,574
Adel & Wharfedale23%4,88021,198
Garforth & Swillington24.8%5,18020,882
Otley & Yeadon25%5,64422,584
Harewood26.8%4,97118,524
Wetherby27.7%5,99721,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5% to 32.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 32.5% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Headingley & Hyde Park5%1,48829,503
Little London & Woodhouse9.1%2,55328,175
Horsforth11.5%2,23419,407
Adel & Wharfedale12%2,07517,283
Weetwood12%2,19018,220
Guiseley & Rawdon12.1%2,40619,885
Harewood12.9%1,97415,258
Roundhay13.1%2,46818,806
Moortown13.6%2,60019,153
Alwoodley14%2,60218,628
Calverley & Farsley15.1%2,99819,838
Wetherby15.4%2,80018,163
Kirkstall16.6%3,14418,957
Otley & Yeadon17.4%3,26318,788
Chapel Allerton17.9%3,64020,370
Garforth & Swillington18.1%3,14017,339
Morley South18.3%3,59719,694
Pudsey18.4%3,78420,545
Ardsley & Robin Hood18.5%3,48618,856
Morley North18.9%3,62719,209
Kippax & Methley19.3%3,54318,329
Rothwell19.8%3,33016,827
Temple Newsam21%3,79818,124
Hunslet & Riverside21.3%4,52821,245
Cross Gates & Whinmoor21.8%4,33119,861
Farnley & Wortley22.8%4,56820,066
Bramley & Stanningley23.4%4,47619,156
Armley24%5,10521,285
Beeston & Holbeck24%4,98620,773
Killingbeck & Seacroft26.8%5,51120,570
Middleton Park27.5%6,14122,362
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill27.7%6,02121,708
Gipton & Harehills32.5%7,19322,105
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9% to 51.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.9% in Gipton & Harehills to 51.8% in Roundhay — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gipton & Harehills21.9%4,83222,105
Middleton Park22.4%4,99822,362
Killingbeck & Seacroft23.9%4,91020,570
Farnley & Wortley24.3%4,88620,066
Bramley & Stanningley25.6%4,89819,156
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill25.7%5,57721,708
Cross Gates & Whinmoor26.9%5,34219,861
Kippax & Methley27.1%4,96218,329
Temple Newsam27.9%5,05018,124
Armley28.1%5,98621,285
Ardsley & Robin Hood28.4%5,35718,856
Beeston & Holbeck28.5%5,92920,773
Morley North29.4%5,64519,209
Garforth & Swillington29.6%5,12517,339
Pudsey30.1%6,17820,545
Rothwell30.1%5,06116,827
Morley South30.9%6,09419,694
Headingley & Hyde Park33.2%9,79829,503
Otley & Yeadon35%6,57118,788
Little London & Woodhouse36.7%10,34928,175
Calverley & Farsley39.7%7,87619,838
Hunslet & Riverside40.4%8,59121,245
Wetherby41%7,43818,163
Guiseley & Rawdon41.5%8,24319,885
Kirkstall41.6%7,88618,957
Chapel Allerton43.8%8,92920,370
Harewood45.8%6,99515,258
Alwoodley47.3%8,81618,628
Adel & Wharfedale47.9%8,28617,283
Horsforth48.4%9,39319,407
Weetwood49.6%9,04618,220
Moortown49.9%9,56319,153
Roundhay51.8%9,74818,806
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Harewood to 31.3% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harewood9%7107,854
Horsforth10.9%1,10010,096
Guiseley & Rawdon11.2%1,17710,512
Adel & Wharfedale11.7%1,0589,041
Wetherby12.1%1,1269,319
Calverley & Farsley12.7%1,33710,496
Roundhay12.9%1,2109,368
Moortown14.1%1,4029,937
Alwoodley14.8%1,4719,957
Weetwood15.2%1,4259,398
Garforth & Swillington15.5%1,3868,961
Ardsley & Robin Hood15.7%1,5319,742
Morley North16%1,64410,295
Otley & Yeadon16.6%1,74210,488
Headingley & Hyde Park16.7%1,72410,332
Kippax & Methley16.7%1,6039,600
Pudsey16.9%1,87111,092
Morley South17.5%1,94511,090
Rothwell17.6%1,5929,032
Temple Newsam18.3%1,7289,464
Little London & Woodhouse18.4%1,84110,000
Chapel Allerton20%2,16010,816
Cross Gates & Whinmoor20.8%2,26410,892
Kirkstall21.4%2,1039,847
Hunslet & Riverside21.7%2,57911,866
Farnley & Wortley21.9%2,42811,069
Beeston & Holbeck23.7%2,77111,675
Bramley & Stanningley24.2%2,61810,811
Armley25.5%3,01511,818
Middleton Park26.7%3,24912,146
Killingbeck & Seacroft29.4%3,34411,375
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill29.7%3,67412,377
Gipton & Harehills31.3%3,34510,704
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.3% to 43.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.3% in Harewood to 43.4% in Burmantofts & Richmond Hill — a gap of 38.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harewood5.3%4177,851
Calverley & Farsley8.1%85310,493
Guiseley & Rawdon8.6%90510,515
Adel & Wharfedale10%9009,042
Roundhay10%9349,367
Morley North10.7%1,10510,294
Horsforth11.1%1,12010,097
Garforth & Swillington11.1%9978,961
Ardsley & Robin Hood11.5%1,1219,741
Wetherby11.6%1,0799,319
Moortown12.9%1,2819,940
Kippax & Methley13%1,2499,598
Morley South13.4%1,48911,088
Alwoodley14.1%1,3999,955
Headingley & Hyde Park15.2%1,57510,331
Weetwood16.1%1,5139,398
Rothwell16.4%1,4859,029
Pudsey17.3%1,92311,093
Otley & Yeadon17.8%1,86910,487
Temple Newsam19.5%1,8509,464
Cross Gates & Whinmoor21%2,28310,893
Farnley & Wortley23.5%2,60011,072
Hunslet & Riverside23.6%2,79711,865
Beeston & Holbeck25%2,92211,674
Chapel Allerton27.3%2,95110,817
Kirkstall28.7%2,8239,846
Little London & Woodhouse30.2%3,02110,000
Bramley & Stanningley30.3%3,27410,810
Armley30.8%3,63511,816
Gipton & Harehills34.6%3,70510,703
Middleton Park36.1%4,38312,147
Killingbeck & Seacroft43.2%4,90911,376
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill43.4%5,37312,375
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →