Homes rented privately
9.5% to 67.4%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Harewood to 67.4% in Headingley & Hyde Park — a gap of 57.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Harewood | 9.5% | 744 | 7,851 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 9.6% | 872 | 9,042 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 11% | 984 | 8,961 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 11.1% | 1,038 | 9,319 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 11.6% | 1,114 | 9,598 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 11.6% | 1,323 | 11,376 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 12.2% | 1,102 | 9,029 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 12.2% | 1,333 | 10,893 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 12.3% | 1,168 | 9,464 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 12.9% | 1,359 | 10,515 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 13.1% | 1,275 | 9,741 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 13.1% | 1,379 | 10,487 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 13.7% | 1,366 | 9,955 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 14.5% | 1,464 | 10,097 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 15% | 1,819 | 12,147 |
|---|
| Morley North | 15.3% | 1,580 | 10,294 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 15.5% | 1,714 | 11,072 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 16% | 1,778 | 11,093 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 17.1% | 1,846 | 10,810 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 17.8% | 1,672 | 9,367 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 18% | 1,888 | 10,493 |
|---|
| Moortown | 18.5% | 1,838 | 9,940 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 22.7% | 2,136 | 9,398 |
|---|
| Morley South | 23.4% | 2,594 | 11,088 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 24.8% | 2,680 | 10,817 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 29.3% | 3,627 | 12,375 |
|---|
| Armley | 30% | 3,544 | 11,816 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 30.8% | 3,034 | 9,846 |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 32.2% | 3,450 | 10,703 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 35.8% | 4,181 | 11,674 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 50% | 5,927 | 11,865 |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 56.1% | 5,608 | 10,000 |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 67.4% | 6,962 | 10,331 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.6% to 7.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 7.6% in Killingbeck & Seacroft — a gap of 5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 2.6% | 809 | 31,175 |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 2.7% | 847 | 31,076 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 3.4% | 828 | 24,310 |
|---|
| Harewood | 3.4% | 634 | 18,524 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 3.5% | 858 | 24,628 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 3.9% | 820 | 21,198 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 4.1% | 987 | 23,809 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 4.3% | 932 | 21,877 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 4.3% | 1,060 | 24,595 |
|---|
| Moortown | 4.5% | 1,069 | 23,797 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 4.6% | 986 | 21,616 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 4.6% | 1,097 | 23,611 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 4.8% | 1,128 | 23,426 |
|---|
| Morley North | 4.8% | 1,130 | 23,303 |
|---|
| Morley South | 5% | 1,206 | 23,990 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 5.1% | 1,284 | 25,392 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 5.1% | 1,142 | 22,490 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 5.1% | 1,056 | 20,571 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 5.3% | 1,200 | 22,587 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 5.3% | 1,111 | 20,885 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 5.4% | 1,440 | 26,474 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 5.5% | 1,234 | 22,557 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 5.6% | 1,487 | 26,593 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 5.6% | 1,254 | 22,234 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 5.7% | 1,407 | 24,844 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 5.7% | 1,425 | 24,960 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 5.8% | 1,453 | 25,002 |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 6% | 1,851 | 30,879 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 6.2% | 1,487 | 24,019 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 6.3% | 1,868 | 29,605 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 6.5% | 1,861 | 28,528 |
|---|
| Armley | 6.6% | 1,767 | 26,725 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 7.6% | 2,025 | 26,680 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
2.9% to 27.7%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Little London & Woodhouse to 27.7% in Wetherby — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 2.9% | 912 | 31,076 |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 4.3% | 1,342 | 31,177 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 7% | 1,862 | 26,475 |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 7.4% | 2,285 | 30,881 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 9.2% | 2,638 | 28,527 |
|---|
| Armley | 10.9% | 2,917 | 26,725 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 10.9% | 2,906 | 26,591 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 11% | 2,435 | 22,232 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 12% | 3,005 | 24,963 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 12.1% | 3,580 | 29,605 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 13.2% | 3,529 | 26,682 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 14.6% | 3,503 | 24,019 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 16.1% | 4,030 | 25,002 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 16.1% | 3,776 | 23,425 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 16.2% | 3,546 | 21,878 |
|---|
| Morley South | 16.3% | 3,909 | 23,990 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 16.7% | 3,971 | 23,809 |
|---|
| Moortown | 17% | 4,038 | 23,797 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 17.4% | 4,269 | 24,595 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 18.4% | 4,676 | 25,393 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 18.5% | 4,509 | 24,310 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 19.1% | 4,305 | 22,489 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 19.6% | 4,860 | 24,845 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 19.7% | 4,449 | 22,557 |
|---|
| Morley North | 20% | 4,663 | 23,301 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 20.1% | 4,945 | 24,627 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 20.7% | 4,898 | 23,614 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 21.1% | 4,337 | 20,574 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 23% | 4,880 | 21,198 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 24.8% | 5,180 | 20,882 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 25% | 5,644 | 22,584 |
|---|
| Harewood | 26.8% | 4,971 | 18,524 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 27.7% | 5,997 | 21,616 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
5% to 32.5%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 32.5% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 5% | 1,488 | 29,503 |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 9.1% | 2,553 | 28,175 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 11.5% | 2,234 | 19,407 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 12% | 2,075 | 17,283 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 12% | 2,190 | 18,220 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 12.1% | 2,406 | 19,885 |
|---|
| Harewood | 12.9% | 1,974 | 15,258 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 13.1% | 2,468 | 18,806 |
|---|
| Moortown | 13.6% | 2,600 | 19,153 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 14% | 2,602 | 18,628 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 15.1% | 2,998 | 19,838 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 15.4% | 2,800 | 18,163 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 16.6% | 3,144 | 18,957 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 17.4% | 3,263 | 18,788 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 17.9% | 3,640 | 20,370 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 18.1% | 3,140 | 17,339 |
|---|
| Morley South | 18.3% | 3,597 | 19,694 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 18.4% | 3,784 | 20,545 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 18.5% | 3,486 | 18,856 |
|---|
| Morley North | 18.9% | 3,627 | 19,209 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 19.3% | 3,543 | 18,329 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 19.8% | 3,330 | 16,827 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 21% | 3,798 | 18,124 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 21.3% | 4,528 | 21,245 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 21.8% | 4,331 | 19,861 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 22.8% | 4,568 | 20,066 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 23.4% | 4,476 | 19,156 |
|---|
| Armley | 24% | 5,105 | 21,285 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 24% | 4,986 | 20,773 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 26.8% | 5,511 | 20,570 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 27.5% | 6,141 | 22,362 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 27.7% | 6,021 | 21,708 |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 32.5% | 7,193 | 22,105 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
21.9% to 51.8%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.9% in Gipton & Harehills to 51.8% in Roundhay — a gap of 30 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 21.9% | 4,832 | 22,105 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 22.4% | 4,998 | 22,362 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 23.9% | 4,910 | 20,570 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 24.3% | 4,886 | 20,066 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 25.6% | 4,898 | 19,156 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 25.7% | 5,577 | 21,708 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 26.9% | 5,342 | 19,861 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 27.1% | 4,962 | 18,329 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 27.9% | 5,050 | 18,124 |
|---|
| Armley | 28.1% | 5,986 | 21,285 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 28.4% | 5,357 | 18,856 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 28.5% | 5,929 | 20,773 |
|---|
| Morley North | 29.4% | 5,645 | 19,209 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 29.6% | 5,125 | 17,339 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 30.1% | 6,178 | 20,545 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 30.1% | 5,061 | 16,827 |
|---|
| Morley South | 30.9% | 6,094 | 19,694 |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 33.2% | 9,798 | 29,503 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 35% | 6,571 | 18,788 |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 36.7% | 10,349 | 28,175 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 39.7% | 7,876 | 19,838 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 40.4% | 8,591 | 21,245 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 41% | 7,438 | 18,163 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 41.5% | 8,243 | 19,885 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 41.6% | 7,886 | 18,957 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 43.8% | 8,929 | 20,370 |
|---|
| Harewood | 45.8% | 6,995 | 15,258 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 47.3% | 8,816 | 18,628 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 47.9% | 8,286 | 17,283 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 48.4% | 9,393 | 19,407 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 49.6% | 9,046 | 18,220 |
|---|
| Moortown | 49.9% | 9,563 | 19,153 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 51.8% | 9,748 | 18,806 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9% to 31.3%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Harewood to 31.3% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Harewood | 9% | 710 | 7,854 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 10.9% | 1,100 | 10,096 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 11.2% | 1,177 | 10,512 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 11.7% | 1,058 | 9,041 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 12.1% | 1,126 | 9,319 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 12.7% | 1,337 | 10,496 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 12.9% | 1,210 | 9,368 |
|---|
| Moortown | 14.1% | 1,402 | 9,937 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 14.8% | 1,471 | 9,957 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 15.2% | 1,425 | 9,398 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 15.5% | 1,386 | 8,961 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 15.7% | 1,531 | 9,742 |
|---|
| Morley North | 16% | 1,644 | 10,295 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 16.6% | 1,742 | 10,488 |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 16.7% | 1,724 | 10,332 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 16.7% | 1,603 | 9,600 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 16.9% | 1,871 | 11,092 |
|---|
| Morley South | 17.5% | 1,945 | 11,090 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 17.6% | 1,592 | 9,032 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 18.3% | 1,728 | 9,464 |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 18.4% | 1,841 | 10,000 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 20% | 2,160 | 10,816 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 20.8% | 2,264 | 10,892 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 21.4% | 2,103 | 9,847 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 21.7% | 2,579 | 11,866 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 21.9% | 2,428 | 11,069 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 23.7% | 2,771 | 11,675 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 24.2% | 2,618 | 10,811 |
|---|
| Armley | 25.5% | 3,015 | 11,818 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 26.7% | 3,249 | 12,146 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 29.4% | 3,344 | 11,375 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 29.7% | 3,674 | 12,377 |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 31.3% | 3,345 | 10,704 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
5.3% to 43.4%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.3% in Harewood to 43.4% in Burmantofts & Richmond Hill — a gap of 38.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Harewood | 5.3% | 417 | 7,851 |
|---|
| Calverley & Farsley | 8.1% | 853 | 10,493 |
|---|
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 8.6% | 905 | 10,515 |
|---|
| Adel & Wharfedale | 10% | 900 | 9,042 |
|---|
| Roundhay | 10% | 934 | 9,367 |
|---|
| Morley North | 10.7% | 1,105 | 10,294 |
|---|
| Horsforth | 11.1% | 1,120 | 10,097 |
|---|
| Garforth & Swillington | 11.1% | 997 | 8,961 |
|---|
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 11.5% | 1,121 | 9,741 |
|---|
| Wetherby | 11.6% | 1,079 | 9,319 |
|---|
| Moortown | 12.9% | 1,281 | 9,940 |
|---|
| Kippax & Methley | 13% | 1,249 | 9,598 |
|---|
| Morley South | 13.4% | 1,489 | 11,088 |
|---|
| Alwoodley | 14.1% | 1,399 | 9,955 |
|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 15.2% | 1,575 | 10,331 |
|---|
| Weetwood | 16.1% | 1,513 | 9,398 |
|---|
| Rothwell | 16.4% | 1,485 | 9,029 |
|---|
| Pudsey | 17.3% | 1,923 | 11,093 |
|---|
| Otley & Yeadon | 17.8% | 1,869 | 10,487 |
|---|
| Temple Newsam | 19.5% | 1,850 | 9,464 |
|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 21% | 2,283 | 10,893 |
|---|
| Farnley & Wortley | 23.5% | 2,600 | 11,072 |
|---|
| Hunslet & Riverside | 23.6% | 2,797 | 11,865 |
|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | 25% | 2,922 | 11,674 |
|---|
| Chapel Allerton | 27.3% | 2,951 | 10,817 |
|---|
| Kirkstall | 28.7% | 2,823 | 9,846 |
|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 30.2% | 3,021 | 10,000 |
|---|
| Bramley & Stanningley | 30.3% | 3,274 | 10,810 |
|---|
| Armley | 30.8% | 3,635 | 11,816 |
|---|
| Gipton & Harehills | 34.6% | 3,705 | 10,703 |
|---|
| Middleton Park | 36.1% | 4,383 | 12,147 |
|---|
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 43.2% | 4,909 | 11,376 |
|---|
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 43.4% | 5,373 | 12,375 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →