Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Weetwood: your area

Weetwood ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.6% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (15 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12% here, compared with 18.2% across Leeds (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,546 out of 21,878.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

932 out of 21,877.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,876

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,876 out of 21,876.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,046 out of 18,220.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,316 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,425 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,190 out of 18,220.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,136 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Weetwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,513 out of 9,398.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weetwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,455 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,526 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weetwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weetwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241468
October 202412511
November 202411212
December 20241325
January 202512311
February 20251124
March 202514113
April 202511815
May 202510610
June 202513310
July 202514410
August 20251349
September 202510810
October 20251448
November 202511610
December 20251307
January 202613311
February 20261081
March 202614615
April 20261075
May 202610711
June 202611016
July 202614318
August 202610321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weetwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime675
vehicle crime183
burglary134
public order123
criminal damage arson104
other theft99
other crime43
drugs39
shoplifting16
possession of weapons13
robbery11
bicycle theft10
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →