Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Headingley & Hyde Park: your area

Headingley & Hyde Park ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 67% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (45.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 5% here, compared with 18.2% across Leeds (13.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 4.3% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (11.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,342 out of 31,177.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

809 out of 31,175.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

31,175

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,175 out of 31,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,798 out of 29,503.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,537 out of 10,332.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,724 out of 10,332.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,488 out of 29,503.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

67%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,962 out of 10,331.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Headingley & Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,575 out of 10,331.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Headingley & Hyde Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,508 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,500 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Headingley & Hyde Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 208 mapped crimes in September 2024; 184 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Headingley & Hyde Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420815
October 202425332
November 202422233
December 20241898
January 202517615
February 202520712
March 202521016
April 202516914
May 202524921
June 202522418
July 202522320
August 202517012
September 20252069
October 202520838
November 202521834
December 20252048
January 20262425
February 202620514
March 202622120
April 202624212
May 202619622
June 202618016
July 202620224
August 202618413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Headingley & Hyde Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime989
vehicle crime299
burglary223
criminal damage arson197
other theft196
public order180
shoplifting128
drugs83
other crime74
robbery58
bicycle theft35
possession of weapons24
theft from the person22
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →