Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Horsforth: your area

Horsforth ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.4% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (13.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (9.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.9% here, compared with 18.8% across Leeds (7.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,509 out of 24,310.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

828 out of 24,310.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,310

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,310 out of 24,310.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,393 out of 19,407.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,985 out of 10,096.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,100 out of 10,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,234 out of 19,407.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,464 out of 10,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Horsforth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,120 out of 10,097.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horsforth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,433 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,641 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horsforth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 126 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horsforth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412618
October 202413035
November 202413628
December 202413119
January 202514212
February 202516811
March 202511322
April 202514921
May 202514816
June 202513718
July 202513617
August 202512523
September 202511613
October 202510022
November 202511514
December 20251379
January 20261073
February 20261048
March 202613234
April 202612829
May 202612923
June 202612618
July 202611615
August 202612315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horsforth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime577
shoplifting150
vehicle crime128
other theft122
public order117
burglary102
criminal damage arson94
other crime49
drugs36
robbery32
possession of weapons16
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →