Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Harewood: your area

Harewood ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (15.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (12.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.8% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (11.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,971 out of 18,524.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

634 out of 18,524.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,524

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,524 out of 18,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,995 out of 15,258.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,171 out of 7,854.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 7,854.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,974 out of 15,258.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

744 out of 7,851.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Harewood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

417 out of 7,851.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harewood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

763 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 735 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harewood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 133 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harewood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024607
October 2024525
November 2024544
December 2024735
January 2025515
February 2025443
March 2025585
April 2025604
May 2025627
June 20255310
July 20255712
August 202511111
September 2025716
October 2025709
November 2025624
December 2025602
January 2026463
February 2026425
March 2026525
April 2026537
May 2026467
June 2026639
July 20266511
August 202613310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harewood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime335
other theft88
burglary69
public order63
criminal damage arson57
vehicle crime42
other crime37
drugs34
shoplifting15
theft from the person10
possession of weapons6
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →