Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Crime and safety

Leeds council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Leeds

Police-recorded locations for Leeds local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

95,878 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 100,811 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leeds local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leeds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248,424724
October 20248,754907
November 20248,361720
December 20248,046488
January 20257,722510
February 20257,536475
March 20258,554759
April 20258,298885
May 20258,802853
June 20258,607941
July 20259,133861
August 20258,574950
September 20258,202766
October 20258,374922
November 20257,902791
December 20257,728549
January 20267,683540
February 20267,067583
March 20268,126803
April 20267,838881
May 20268,468950
June 20268,292935
July 20268,3891,047
August 20267,809994
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leeds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime39,805
shoplifting10,206
public order7,813
criminal damage arson7,308
other theft7,173
burglary5,970
vehicle crime5,681
drugs3,699
other crime3,209
robbery1,980
possession of weapons1,059
theft from the person1,024
bicycle theft951
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →