Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Roundhay: your area

Roundhay ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.8% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (17.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (10.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 18.8% across Leeds (5.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,971 out of 23,809.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

987 out of 23,809.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,809

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,809 out of 23,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,748 out of 18,806.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,032 out of 9,368.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,210 out of 9,368.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,468 out of 18,806.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,672 out of 9,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Roundhay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

934 out of 9,367.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roundhay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,720 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,789 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roundhay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 170 mapped crimes in September 2024; 169 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roundhay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417017
October 202415619
November 202412912
December 202411913
January 202510921
February 20251068
March 202517427
April 202514524
May 202516825
June 202517263
July 202519930
August 202514223
September 202513828
October 202513727
November 202514619
December 202511117
January 202614313
February 202612111
March 202614816
April 202615828
May 202611935
June 202615625
July 202617429
August 202616920
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roundhay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime714
burglary208
vehicle crime188
public order137
other theft129
criminal damage arson99
drugs70
shoplifting55
other crime52
robbery32
bicycle theft14
theft from the person11
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →