Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

All statistics

Leeds council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Leeds

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

126,766 out of 811,953.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

40,737 out of 811,953.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

811,956

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

811,956 out of 811,956.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

228,358 out of 658,468.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

176,508 out of 341,466.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,170 out of 341,466.

Source and method →

Average home price

£248,000

July 2026 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £247,695.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

95,878

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Leeds

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,145

August 2026 · Leeds

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

119,597 out of 658,468.

Source and method →

People living in the area

840,550

Mid-2025 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

74,402 out of 341,466.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

69,742 out of 341,466.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Leeds · people

The population rose from 715,774 to 840,550 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,334 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leeds
Periodpeople
1996715,774
1997716,309
1998715,925
1999714,879
2000713,366
2001715,609
2002716,380
2003717,592
2004723,042
2005735,054
2006736,204
2007738,560
2008741,665
2009743,885
2010747,571
2011750,683
2012758,029
2013764,369
2014770,434
2015777,987
2016786,739
2017793,134
2018797,696
2019804,640
2020808,443
2021809,479
2022819,992
2023833,035
2024842,884
2025840,550
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Leeds · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £780 to £1,145 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leeds
Period£ per month
January 2015780
February 2015776
March 2015774
April 2015771
May 2015769
June 2015761
July 2015753
August 2015746
September 2015745
October 2015743
November 2015743
December 2015740
January 2016737
February 2016733
March 2016733
April 2016735
May 2016739
June 2016741
July 2016741
August 2016741
September 2016742
October 2016744
November 2016744
December 2016747
January 2017751
February 2017755
March 2017758
April 2017767
May 2017775
June 2017780
July 2017778
August 2017778
September 2017779
October 2017781
November 2017784
December 2017787
January 2018790
February 2018789
March 2018787
April 2018788
May 2018791
June 2018792
July 2018791
August 2018789
September 2018790
October 2018794
November 2018797
December 2018800
January 2019802
February 2019804
March 2019805
April 2019807
May 2019809
June 2019810
July 2019808
August 2019807
September 2019810
October 2019815
November 2019822
December 2019828
January 2020833
February 2020837
March 2020841
April 2020843
May 2020844
June 2020845
July 2020849
August 2020852
September 2020855
October 2020856
November 2020853
December 2020850
January 2021846
February 2021846
March 2021847
April 2021851
May 2021856
June 2021861
July 2021868
August 2021872
September 2021874
October 2021878
November 2021884
December 2021896
January 2022911
February 2022924
March 2022934
April 2022939
May 2022945
June 2022950
July 2022952
August 2022955
September 2022961
October 2022967
November 2022976
December 2022982
January 2023990
February 2023996
March 20231,003
April 20231,012
May 20231,021
June 20231,030
July 20231,035
August 20231,041
September 20231,047
October 20231,055
November 20231,063
December 20231,068
January 20241,073
February 20241,078
March 20241,084
April 20241,091
May 20241,098
June 20241,105
July 20241,109
August 20241,106
September 20241,104
October 20241,102
November 20241,101
December 20241,097
January 20251,095
February 20251,096
March 20251,101
April 20251,104
May 20251,105
June 20251,103
July 20251,100
August 20251,098
September 20251,098
October 20251,104
November 20251,111
December 20251,118
January 20261,123
February 20261,126
March 20261,130
April 20261,133
May 20261,134
June 20261,135
July 20261,140
August 20261,145
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Leeds · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £248,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leeds
Period£
January 199545,679
February 199545,865
March 199546,542
April 199547,240
May 199547,339
June 199547,177
July 199547,151
August 199547,179
September 199546,611
October 199545,801
November 199545,303
December 199545,093
January 199644,726
February 199644,789
March 199644,632
April 199645,044
May 199645,240
June 199645,849
July 199646,515
August 199647,685
September 199647,721
October 199647,656
November 199647,024
December 199647,192
January 199747,154
February 199746,577
March 199746,419
April 199746,845
May 199747,951
June 199748,759
July 199749,006
August 199749,001
September 199748,810
October 199748,089
November 199748,151
December 199748,302
January 199849,020
February 199848,884
March 199849,084
April 199848,714
May 199848,772
June 199848,782
July 199850,175
August 199851,721
September 199852,119
October 199851,747
November 199850,240
December 199850,305
January 199950,269
February 199950,687
March 199950,890
April 199951,444
May 199952,576
June 199953,178
July 199953,709
August 199954,064
September 199954,611
October 199954,748
November 199954,681
December 199954,188
January 200053,992
February 200053,845
March 200054,319
April 200055,493
May 200057,211
June 200058,908
July 200060,151
August 200060,946
September 200061,351
October 200061,251
November 200061,051
December 200061,170
January 200161,422
February 200162,188
March 200162,182
April 200163,279
May 200164,148
June 200166,078
July 200167,115
August 200168,327
September 200168,752
October 200168,757
November 200168,714
December 200169,580
January 200269,961
February 200270,238
March 200270,600
April 200272,621
May 200274,509
June 200277,925
July 200280,263
August 200282,966
September 200283,588
October 200284,446
November 200285,965
December 200288,074
January 200389,599
February 200391,571
March 200392,255
April 200394,919
May 200396,700
June 200399,677
July 2003101,781
August 2003103,372
September 2003105,717
October 2003105,948
November 2003106,472
December 2003107,129
January 2004108,184
February 2004109,659
March 2004110,213
April 2004113,740
May 2004117,119
June 2004121,083
July 2004124,208
August 2004127,119
September 2004129,074
October 2004129,825
November 2004130,792
December 2004130,945
January 2005131,265
February 2005131,836
March 2005133,255
April 2005133,800
May 2005133,221
June 2005133,371
July 2005135,356
August 2005137,579
September 2005138,994
October 2005139,246
November 2005138,916
December 2005138,264
January 2006139,075
February 2006139,488
March 2006140,948
April 2006141,332
May 2006142,946
June 2006143,080
July 2006144,750
August 2006146,470
September 2006147,675
October 2006147,898
November 2006147,479
December 2006149,874
January 2007149,863
February 2007151,125
March 2007150,339
April 2007151,861
May 2007152,857
June 2007153,967
July 2007155,813
August 2007156,640
September 2007157,612
October 2007156,768
November 2007157,145
December 2007156,816
January 2008157,611
February 2008155,977
March 2008154,541
April 2008153,134
May 2008153,054
June 2008152,512
July 2008150,172
August 2008147,437
September 2008144,615
October 2008141,511
November 2008137,970
December 2008133,992
January 2009131,365
February 2009129,229
March 2009127,184
April 2009127,044
May 2009127,431
June 2009130,309
July 2009132,500
August 2009135,563
September 2009137,133
October 2009138,137
November 2009138,426
December 2009139,799
January 2010139,556
February 2010139,757
March 2010137,768
April 2010138,367
May 2010138,604
June 2010139,833
July 2010140,867
August 2010142,555
September 2010142,807
October 2010141,573
November 2010138,603
December 2010137,311
January 2011137,254
February 2011137,964
March 2011136,854
April 2011136,088
May 2011135,900
June 2011137,498
July 2011137,002
August 2011136,805
September 2011136,455
October 2011136,308
November 2011134,641
December 2011134,680
January 2012134,497
February 2012134,378
March 2012133,822
April 2012134,201
May 2012135,045
June 2012135,310
July 2012135,042
August 2012135,678
September 2012136,380
October 2012135,011
November 2012134,303
December 2012132,874
January 2013134,011
February 2013134,885
March 2013133,867
April 2013134,021
May 2013132,332
June 2013133,578
July 2013134,482
August 2013135,253
September 2013136,960
October 2013136,314
November 2013137,778
December 2013138,396
January 2014139,525
February 2014139,444
March 2014138,277
April 2014139,474
May 2014141,466
June 2014143,398
July 2014144,649
August 2014145,497
September 2014146,948
October 2014147,341
November 2014146,663
December 2014146,514
January 2015146,125
February 2015145,986
March 2015145,228
April 2015145,900
May 2015147,908
June 2015149,566
July 2015151,518
August 2015153,033
September 2015154,661
October 2015155,642
November 2015155,349
December 2015157,722
January 2016157,100
February 2016157,225
March 2016154,251
April 2016155,817
May 2016158,884
June 2016161,794
July 2016164,305
August 2016165,088
September 2016166,423
October 2016165,017
November 2016164,170
December 2016164,405
January 2017164,366
February 2017164,929
March 2017164,419
April 2017165,280
May 2017166,591
June 2017168,360
July 2017170,970
August 2017171,572
September 2017172,239
October 2017171,459
November 2017171,741
December 2017173,365
January 2018174,272
February 2018174,111
March 2018173,013
April 2018173,445
May 2018175,048
June 2018176,137
July 2018178,008
August 2018179,455
September 2018179,683
October 2018178,506
November 2018177,415
December 2018177,668
January 2019177,975
February 2019178,017
March 2019178,876
April 2019177,519
May 2019179,060
June 2019178,330
July 2019181,534
August 2019182,578
September 2019184,683
October 2019184,700
November 2019184,325
December 2019185,001
January 2020184,947
February 2020184,198
March 2020182,392
April 2020180,154
May 2020180,718
June 2020183,398
July 2020187,892
August 2020191,172
September 2020192,814
October 2020194,638
November 2020197,864
December 2020199,787
January 2021202,374
February 2021201,774
March 2021202,185
April 2021201,018
May 2021201,200
June 2021206,222
July 2021205,117
August 2021205,308
September 2021203,653
October 2021205,299
November 2021206,138
December 2021205,670
January 2022210,486
February 2022214,200
March 2022215,509
April 2022216,434
May 2022217,593
June 2022220,531
July 2022224,603
August 2022227,783
September 2022230,033
October 2022231,818
November 2022234,139
December 2022233,785
January 2023228,909
February 2023225,686
March 2023223,391
April 2023223,142
May 2023223,354
June 2023223,706
July 2023228,168
August 2023230,453
September 2023232,964
October 2023230,663
November 2023228,605
December 2023228,265
January 2024228,898
February 2024228,637
March 2024228,226
April 2024225,179
May 2024225,259
June 2024226,252
July 2024230,887
August 2024234,119
September 2024236,005
October 2024237,335
November 2024237,631
December 2024238,383
January 2025236,528
February 2025237,563
March 2025238,863
April 2025239,061
May 2025238,002
June 2025235,596
July 2025238,646
August 2025240,551
September 2025242,626
October 2025241,431
November 2025242,320
December 2025243,189
January 2026244,719
February 2026244,735
March 2026244,336
April 2026246,714
May 2026247,252
June 2026247,995
July 2026247,695
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →