Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Otley & Yeadon: your area

Otley & Yeadon ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 25% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (9.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (8.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,644 out of 22,584.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,200 out of 22,587.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,585

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,585 out of 22,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,571 out of 18,788.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,246 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,742 out of 10,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,263 out of 18,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,379 out of 10,487.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Otley & Yeadon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,869 out of 10,487.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Otley & Yeadon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,963 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,880 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Otley & Yeadon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 164 mapped crimes in September 2024; 155 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Otley & Yeadon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416414
October 202415920
November 202414813
December 20241279
January 202517811
February 20251287
March 202515916
April 202514123
May 202518218
June 202517216
July 202518512
August 202513722
September 202516813
October 202516118
November 20251367
December 202514310
January 20261777
February 202614616
March 202616431
April 202616822
May 202620616
June 202616829
July 202617126
August 202615540
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Otley & Yeadon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime725
shoplifting370
other theft161
public order154
criminal damage arson136
vehicle crime109
burglary98
other crime71
drugs67
robbery24
possession of weapons18
theft from the person18
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →