Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Guiseley & Rawdon: your area

Guiseley & Rawdon ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (11.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.2% here, compared with 18.8% across Leeds (7.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,945 out of 24,627.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

858 out of 24,628.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,628

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,628 out of 24,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,243 out of 19,885.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,252 out of 10,512.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,177 out of 10,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,406 out of 19,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,359 out of 10,515.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Guiseley & Rawdon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

905 out of 10,515.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Guiseley & Rawdon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,607 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,784 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Guiseley & Rawdon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 141 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Guiseley & Rawdon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414126
October 202418822
November 202415911
December 20241353
January 20251267
February 20251148
March 202516821
April 202516212
May 202515115
June 202513715
July 202513517
August 202516836
September 202513031
October 202512922
November 202514817
December 202513312
January 202613313
February 202612815
March 20261289
April 202614414
May 202613721
June 202615216
July 202613228
August 202611324
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Guiseley & Rawdon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime638
shoplifting262
other theft124
vehicle crime118
public order116
criminal damage arson113
burglary100
other crime51
drugs31
robbery21
bicycle theft18
possession of weapons11
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →