Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Morley North: your area

Morley North ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (9.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,663 out of 23,301.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,130 out of 23,303.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,303

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,303 out of 23,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,645 out of 19,209.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,905 out of 10,295.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,644 out of 10,295.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,627 out of 19,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,580 out of 10,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Morley North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,105 out of 10,294.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Morley North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,779 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,694 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Morley North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 135 mapped crimes in September 2024; 129 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Morley North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413510
October 202415122
November 202413112
December 202412710
January 20251369
February 202512310
March 202513716
April 202515030
May 202513618
June 202514719
July 202517121
August 202515027
September 202514028
October 202515416
November 202514715
December 202516212
January 202614615
February 202612613
March 202614718
April 202616215
May 202615118
June 202616314
July 202615224
August 202612937
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Morley North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime740
shoplifting171
criminal damage arson163
burglary160
other theft160
public order152
vehicle crime95
other crime62
drugs38
robbery17
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →