Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Moortown: your area

Moortown ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.9% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (15.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.1% here, compared with 18.8% across Leeds (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,038 out of 23,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,069 out of 23,797.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,797

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,797 out of 23,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,563 out of 19,153.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,325 out of 9,937.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,402 out of 9,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,600 out of 19,153.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,838 out of 9,940.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Moortown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,281 out of 9,940.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moortown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,382 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moortown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 138 mapped crimes in September 2024; 117 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moortown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241388
October 20241339
November 20241349
December 20241245
January 20251226
February 2025906
March 20251438
April 202511410
May 202513214
June 202514113
July 202516811
August 202512812
September 20251216
October 20251024
November 20259911
December 20251145
January 20261606
February 2026923
March 20261237
April 20261289
May 202613419
June 20269713
July 2026957
August 202611719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moortown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime559
shoplifting189
burglary123
other theft114
public order107
criminal damage arson82
vehicle crime55
drugs51
other crime48
robbery28
bicycle theft9
theft from the person9
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →