Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Adel & Wharfedale: your area

Adel & Wharfedale ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.9% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (13.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (12.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (10.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,880 out of 21,198.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

820 out of 21,198.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,198

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,198 out of 21,198.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,286 out of 17,283.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,774 out of 9,041.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,058 out of 9,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,075 out of 17,283.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

872 out of 9,042.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Adel & Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

900 out of 9,042.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Adel & Wharfedale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,289 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,366 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Adel & Wharfedale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 130 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Adel & Wharfedale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241306
October 20241107
November 20248911
December 20241085
January 20251135
February 2025974
March 202511013
April 2025997
May 20251165
June 202512311
July 202516013
August 202511111
September 20251095
October 20251367
November 20251088
December 202512518
January 2026969
February 2026807
March 202611412
April 20261099
May 20261079
June 202610117
July 202611912
August 20268517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Adel & Wharfedale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime551
shoplifting153
burglary115
criminal damage arson111
public order110
other theft72
vehicle crime62
other crime40
drugs32
robbery23
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →