People aged 65 or over
15.6%21 March 2021 · Leeds
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
126,766 out of 811,953.
Source and method →Leeds · England
Leeds council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
15.6%21 March 2021 · Leeds
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
126,766 out of 811,953.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5%21 March 2021 · Leeds
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
40,737 out of 811,953.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
51.7%21 March 2021 · Leeds
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
176,508 out of 341,466.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
18.8%21 March 2021 · Leeds
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
64,170 out of 341,466.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
18.2%21 March 2021 · Leeds
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
119,597 out of 658,468.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
34.7%21 March 2021 · Leeds
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
228,358 out of 658,468.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 7.6% in Killingbeck & Seacroft — a gap of 5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 2.6% | 809 | 31,175 |
| Little London & Woodhouse | 2.7% | 847 | 31,076 |
| Horsforth | 3.4% | 828 | 24,310 |
| Harewood | 3.4% | 634 | 18,524 |
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 3.5% | 858 | 24,628 |
| Adel & Wharfedale | 3.9% | 820 | 21,198 |
| Roundhay | 4.1% | 987 | 23,809 |
| Weetwood | 4.3% | 932 | 21,877 |
| Calverley & Farsley | 4.3% | 1,060 | 24,595 |
| Moortown | 4.5% | 1,069 | 23,797 |
| Wetherby | 4.6% | 986 | 21,616 |
| Alwoodley | 4.6% | 1,097 | 23,611 |
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 4.8% | 1,128 | 23,426 |
| Morley North | 4.8% | 1,130 | 23,303 |
| Morley South | 5% | 1,206 | 23,990 |
| Pudsey | 5.1% | 1,284 | 25,392 |
| Temple Newsam | 5.1% | 1,142 | 22,490 |
| Rothwell | 5.1% | 1,056 | 20,571 |
| Otley & Yeadon | 5.3% | 1,200 | 22,587 |
| Garforth & Swillington | 5.3% | 1,111 | 20,885 |
| Hunslet & Riverside | 5.4% | 1,440 | 26,474 |
| Kippax & Methley | 5.5% | 1,234 | 22,557 |
| Beeston & Holbeck | 5.6% | 1,487 | 26,593 |
| Kirkstall | 5.6% | 1,254 | 22,234 |
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 5.7% | 1,407 | 24,844 |
| Chapel Allerton | 5.7% | 1,425 | 24,960 |
| Farnley & Wortley | 5.8% | 1,453 | 25,002 |
| Gipton & Harehills | 6% | 1,851 | 30,879 |
| Bramley & Stanningley | 6.2% | 1,487 | 24,019 |
| Middleton Park | 6.3% | 1,868 | 29,605 |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 6.5% | 1,861 | 28,528 |
| Armley | 6.6% | 1,767 | 26,725 |
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 7.6% | 2,025 | 26,680 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Little London & Woodhouse to 27.7% in Wetherby — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little London & Woodhouse | 2.9% | 912 | 31,076 |
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 4.3% | 1,342 | 31,177 |
| Hunslet & Riverside | 7% | 1,862 | 26,475 |
| Gipton & Harehills | 7.4% | 2,285 | 30,881 |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 9.2% | 2,638 | 28,527 |
| Armley | 10.9% | 2,917 | 26,725 |
| Beeston & Holbeck | 10.9% | 2,906 | 26,591 |
| Kirkstall | 11% | 2,435 | 22,232 |
| Chapel Allerton | 12% | 3,005 | 24,963 |
| Middleton Park | 12.1% | 3,580 | 29,605 |
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 13.2% | 3,529 | 26,682 |
| Bramley & Stanningley | 14.6% | 3,503 | 24,019 |
| Farnley & Wortley | 16.1% | 4,030 | 25,002 |
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 16.1% | 3,776 | 23,425 |
| Weetwood | 16.2% | 3,546 | 21,878 |
| Morley South | 16.3% | 3,909 | 23,990 |
| Roundhay | 16.7% | 3,971 | 23,809 |
| Moortown | 17% | 4,038 | 23,797 |
| Calverley & Farsley | 17.4% | 4,269 | 24,595 |
| Pudsey | 18.4% | 4,676 | 25,393 |
| Horsforth | 18.5% | 4,509 | 24,310 |
| Temple Newsam | 19.1% | 4,305 | 22,489 |
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 19.6% | 4,860 | 24,845 |
| Kippax & Methley | 19.7% | 4,449 | 22,557 |
| Morley North | 20% | 4,663 | 23,301 |
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 20.1% | 4,945 | 24,627 |
| Alwoodley | 20.7% | 4,898 | 23,614 |
| Rothwell | 21.1% | 4,337 | 20,574 |
| Adel & Wharfedale | 23% | 4,880 | 21,198 |
| Garforth & Swillington | 24.8% | 5,180 | 20,882 |
| Otley & Yeadon | 25% | 5,644 | 22,584 |
| Harewood | 26.8% | 4,971 | 18,524 |
| Wetherby | 27.7% | 5,997 | 21,616 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 32.5% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 5% | 1,488 | 29,503 |
| Little London & Woodhouse | 9.1% | 2,553 | 28,175 |
| Horsforth | 11.5% | 2,234 | 19,407 |
| Adel & Wharfedale | 12% | 2,075 | 17,283 |
| Weetwood | 12% | 2,190 | 18,220 |
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 12.1% | 2,406 | 19,885 |
| Harewood | 12.9% | 1,974 | 15,258 |
| Roundhay | 13.1% | 2,468 | 18,806 |
| Moortown | 13.6% | 2,600 | 19,153 |
| Alwoodley | 14% | 2,602 | 18,628 |
| Calverley & Farsley | 15.1% | 2,998 | 19,838 |
| Wetherby | 15.4% | 2,800 | 18,163 |
| Kirkstall | 16.6% | 3,144 | 18,957 |
| Otley & Yeadon | 17.4% | 3,263 | 18,788 |
| Chapel Allerton | 17.9% | 3,640 | 20,370 |
| Garforth & Swillington | 18.1% | 3,140 | 17,339 |
| Morley South | 18.3% | 3,597 | 19,694 |
| Pudsey | 18.4% | 3,784 | 20,545 |
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 18.5% | 3,486 | 18,856 |
| Morley North | 18.9% | 3,627 | 19,209 |
| Kippax & Methley | 19.3% | 3,543 | 18,329 |
| Rothwell | 19.8% | 3,330 | 16,827 |
| Temple Newsam | 21% | 3,798 | 18,124 |
| Hunslet & Riverside | 21.3% | 4,528 | 21,245 |
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 21.8% | 4,331 | 19,861 |
| Farnley & Wortley | 22.8% | 4,568 | 20,066 |
| Bramley & Stanningley | 23.4% | 4,476 | 19,156 |
| Armley | 24% | 5,105 | 21,285 |
| Beeston & Holbeck | 24% | 4,986 | 20,773 |
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 26.8% | 5,511 | 20,570 |
| Middleton Park | 27.5% | 6,141 | 22,362 |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 27.7% | 6,021 | 21,708 |
| Gipton & Harehills | 32.5% | 7,193 | 22,105 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Harewood to 31.3% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harewood | 9% | 710 | 7,854 |
| Horsforth | 10.9% | 1,100 | 10,096 |
| Guiseley & Rawdon | 11.2% | 1,177 | 10,512 |
| Adel & Wharfedale | 11.7% | 1,058 | 9,041 |
| Wetherby | 12.1% | 1,126 | 9,319 |
| Calverley & Farsley | 12.7% | 1,337 | 10,496 |
| Roundhay | 12.9% | 1,210 | 9,368 |
| Moortown | 14.1% | 1,402 | 9,937 |
| Alwoodley | 14.8% | 1,471 | 9,957 |
| Weetwood | 15.2% | 1,425 | 9,398 |
| Garforth & Swillington | 15.5% | 1,386 | 8,961 |
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 15.7% | 1,531 | 9,742 |
| Morley North | 16% | 1,644 | 10,295 |
| Otley & Yeadon | 16.6% | 1,742 | 10,488 |
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 16.7% | 1,724 | 10,332 |
| Kippax & Methley | 16.7% | 1,603 | 9,600 |
| Pudsey | 16.9% | 1,871 | 11,092 |
| Morley South | 17.5% | 1,945 | 11,090 |
| Rothwell | 17.6% | 1,592 | 9,032 |
| Temple Newsam | 18.3% | 1,728 | 9,464 |
| Little London & Woodhouse | 18.4% | 1,841 | 10,000 |
| Chapel Allerton | 20% | 2,160 | 10,816 |
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | 20.8% | 2,264 | 10,892 |
| Kirkstall | 21.4% | 2,103 | 9,847 |
| Hunslet & Riverside | 21.7% | 2,579 | 11,866 |
| Farnley & Wortley | 21.9% | 2,428 | 11,069 |
| Beeston & Holbeck | 23.7% | 2,771 | 11,675 |
| Bramley & Stanningley | 24.2% | 2,618 | 10,811 |
| Armley | 25.5% | 3,015 | 11,818 |
| Middleton Park | 26.7% | 3,249 | 12,146 |
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | 29.4% | 3,344 | 11,375 |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 29.7% | 3,674 | 12,377 |
| Gipton & Harehills | 31.3% | 3,345 | 10,704 |
Temple Newsam golf and activity park
Children can practise riding and road signs away from traffic. The new playground, café and planting add a family destination to the existing park.
Opened · evidence dated 2026-06-25
Responsible body: Leeds City Council
Latest evidence: The council confirms the bike park, adventure playground and community café are open. The project includes new trees, bushes and wildflower areas.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
New learn-to-ride bike park opens at major attraction →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Holbeck neighbourhood
The housing renewal programme targets at least 180 existing homes, including private and council homes, for insulation and improvements to roofs, doors and windows.
Contract awarded; January 2026 start announced · evidence dated 2026-01-13
Responsible body: Leeds City Council and Equans
Latest evidence: The council’s January update schedules completion for spring 2027. The work forms part of the wider Heart of Holbeck programme; the £15.9 million grant covers several local schemes, not just these homes.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Heart of Holbeck housing renewal →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make warmer homes a measurable Holbeck result →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →