Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Community life

Leeds council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

126,766 out of 811,953.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

40,737 out of 811,953.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

176,508 out of 341,466.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,170 out of 341,466.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

119,597 out of 658,468.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Leeds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

228,358 out of 658,468.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 7.6% in Killingbeck & Seacroft — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Headingley & Hyde Park2.6%80931,175
Little London & Woodhouse2.7%84731,076
Horsforth3.4%82824,310
Harewood3.4%63418,524
Guiseley & Rawdon3.5%85824,628
Adel & Wharfedale3.9%82021,198
Roundhay4.1%98723,809
Weetwood4.3%93221,877
Calverley & Farsley4.3%1,06024,595
Moortown4.5%1,06923,797
Wetherby4.6%98621,616
Alwoodley4.6%1,09723,611
Ardsley & Robin Hood4.8%1,12823,426
Morley North4.8%1,13023,303
Morley South5%1,20623,990
Pudsey5.1%1,28425,392
Temple Newsam5.1%1,14222,490
Rothwell5.1%1,05620,571
Otley & Yeadon5.3%1,20022,587
Garforth & Swillington5.3%1,11120,885
Hunslet & Riverside5.4%1,44026,474
Kippax & Methley5.5%1,23422,557
Beeston & Holbeck5.6%1,48726,593
Kirkstall5.6%1,25422,234
Cross Gates & Whinmoor5.7%1,40724,844
Chapel Allerton5.7%1,42524,960
Farnley & Wortley5.8%1,45325,002
Gipton & Harehills6%1,85130,879
Bramley & Stanningley6.2%1,48724,019
Middleton Park6.3%1,86829,605
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill6.5%1,86128,528
Armley6.6%1,76726,725
Killingbeck & Seacroft7.6%2,02526,680
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.9% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Little London & Woodhouse to 27.7% in Wetherby — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little London & Woodhouse2.9%91231,076
Headingley & Hyde Park4.3%1,34231,177
Hunslet & Riverside7%1,86226,475
Gipton & Harehills7.4%2,28530,881
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill9.2%2,63828,527
Armley10.9%2,91726,725
Beeston & Holbeck10.9%2,90626,591
Kirkstall11%2,43522,232
Chapel Allerton12%3,00524,963
Middleton Park12.1%3,58029,605
Killingbeck & Seacroft13.2%3,52926,682
Bramley & Stanningley14.6%3,50324,019
Farnley & Wortley16.1%4,03025,002
Ardsley & Robin Hood16.1%3,77623,425
Weetwood16.2%3,54621,878
Morley South16.3%3,90923,990
Roundhay16.7%3,97123,809
Moortown17%4,03823,797
Calverley & Farsley17.4%4,26924,595
Pudsey18.4%4,67625,393
Horsforth18.5%4,50924,310
Temple Newsam19.1%4,30522,489
Cross Gates & Whinmoor19.6%4,86024,845
Kippax & Methley19.7%4,44922,557
Morley North20%4,66323,301
Guiseley & Rawdon20.1%4,94524,627
Alwoodley20.7%4,89823,614
Rothwell21.1%4,33720,574
Adel & Wharfedale23%4,88021,198
Garforth & Swillington24.8%5,18020,882
Otley & Yeadon25%5,64422,584
Harewood26.8%4,97118,524
Wetherby27.7%5,99721,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5% to 32.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in Headingley & Hyde Park to 32.5% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Headingley & Hyde Park5%1,48829,503
Little London & Woodhouse9.1%2,55328,175
Horsforth11.5%2,23419,407
Adel & Wharfedale12%2,07517,283
Weetwood12%2,19018,220
Guiseley & Rawdon12.1%2,40619,885
Harewood12.9%1,97415,258
Roundhay13.1%2,46818,806
Moortown13.6%2,60019,153
Alwoodley14%2,60218,628
Calverley & Farsley15.1%2,99819,838
Wetherby15.4%2,80018,163
Kirkstall16.6%3,14418,957
Otley & Yeadon17.4%3,26318,788
Chapel Allerton17.9%3,64020,370
Garforth & Swillington18.1%3,14017,339
Morley South18.3%3,59719,694
Pudsey18.4%3,78420,545
Ardsley & Robin Hood18.5%3,48618,856
Morley North18.9%3,62719,209
Kippax & Methley19.3%3,54318,329
Rothwell19.8%3,33016,827
Temple Newsam21%3,79818,124
Hunslet & Riverside21.3%4,52821,245
Cross Gates & Whinmoor21.8%4,33119,861
Farnley & Wortley22.8%4,56820,066
Bramley & Stanningley23.4%4,47619,156
Armley24%5,10521,285
Beeston & Holbeck24%4,98620,773
Killingbeck & Seacroft26.8%5,51120,570
Middleton Park27.5%6,14122,362
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill27.7%6,02121,708
Gipton & Harehills32.5%7,19322,105
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Harewood to 31.3% in Gipton & Harehills — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harewood9%7107,854
Horsforth10.9%1,10010,096
Guiseley & Rawdon11.2%1,17710,512
Adel & Wharfedale11.7%1,0589,041
Wetherby12.1%1,1269,319
Calverley & Farsley12.7%1,33710,496
Roundhay12.9%1,2109,368
Moortown14.1%1,4029,937
Alwoodley14.8%1,4719,957
Weetwood15.2%1,4259,398
Garforth & Swillington15.5%1,3868,961
Ardsley & Robin Hood15.7%1,5319,742
Morley North16%1,64410,295
Otley & Yeadon16.6%1,74210,488
Headingley & Hyde Park16.7%1,72410,332
Kippax & Methley16.7%1,6039,600
Pudsey16.9%1,87111,092
Morley South17.5%1,94511,090
Rothwell17.6%1,5929,032
Temple Newsam18.3%1,7289,464
Little London & Woodhouse18.4%1,84110,000
Chapel Allerton20%2,16010,816
Cross Gates & Whinmoor20.8%2,26410,892
Kirkstall21.4%2,1039,847
Hunslet & Riverside21.7%2,57911,866
Farnley & Wortley21.9%2,42811,069
Beeston & Holbeck23.7%2,77111,675
Bramley & Stanningley24.2%2,61810,811
Armley25.5%3,01511,818
Middleton Park26.7%3,24912,146
Killingbeck & Seacroft29.4%3,34411,375
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill29.7%3,67412,377
Gipton & Harehills31.3%3,34510,704
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Temple Newsam golf and activity park

Temple Newsam bike park and playground

Children can practise riding and road signs away from traffic. The new playground, café and planting add a family destination to the existing park.

Opened · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Leeds City Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms the bike park, adventure playground and community café are open. The project includes new trees, bushes and wildflower areas.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New learn-to-ride bike park opens at major attraction →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Holbeck neighbourhood

Heart of Holbeck housing renewal

The housing renewal programme targets at least 180 existing homes, including private and council homes, for insulation and improvements to roofs, doors and windows.

Contract awarded; January 2026 start announced · evidence dated 2026-01-13

Responsible body: Leeds City Council and Equans

Latest evidence: The council’s January update schedules completion for spring 2027. The work forms part of the wider Heart of Holbeck programme; the £15.9 million grant covers several local schemes, not just these homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Part of a £15.9 million Local Regeneration Fund programme, with additional insulation and warmer-homes funding. The reviewed update does not give a complete cost for this housing phase.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Heart of Holbeck housing renewal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make warmer homes a measurable Holbeck result →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →