Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Ardsley & Robin Hood: your area

Ardsley & Robin Hood ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (8.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,776 out of 23,425.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,128 out of 23,426.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,426

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,426 out of 23,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,357 out of 18,856.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,572 out of 9,742.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,531 out of 9,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,486 out of 18,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,275 out of 9,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ardsley & Robin Hood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,121 out of 9,741.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ardsley & Robin Hood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,473 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,605 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ardsley & Robin Hood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ardsley & Robin Hood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411315
October 202414023
November 202413122
December 202412111
January 20251385
February 20251285
March 202512216
April 202512624
May 202513614
June 202513511
July 202516612
August 202514924
September 202514413
October 202513522
November 202510213
December 202511715
January 202612211
February 20261146
March 202612522
April 202611415
May 202612414
June 202613017
July 202612312
August 202612315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ardsley & Robin Hood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime773
public order142
criminal damage arson120
other theft86
burglary85
vehicle crime71
other crime70
shoplifting59
drugs43
robbery11
theft from the person7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →