Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Rothwell: your area

Rothwell ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.1% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,337 out of 20,574.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,056 out of 20,571.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,571

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,571 out of 20,571.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,061 out of 16,827.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,515 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,592 out of 9,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,330 out of 16,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,102 out of 9,029.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,485 out of 9,029.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rothwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,568 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,811 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rothwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 137 mapped crimes in September 2024; 142 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rothwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413715
October 202414618
November 202412918
December 202413724
January 202511414
February 202517019
March 202515128
April 202516329
May 202517441
June 202514428
July 202517129
August 202517528
September 202514421
October 202512619
November 202512821
December 20251387
January 202613112
February 202611022
March 202610924
April 202612615
May 202613522
June 202612945
July 202615036
August 202614226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rothwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime707
criminal damage arson183
public order156
burglary108
vehicle crime101
shoplifting96
other theft86
other crime50
drugs35
possession of weapons17
robbery13
theft from the person9
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →