Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Kippax & Methley: your area

Kippax & Methley ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (10.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.1% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (7.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,449 out of 22,557.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,234 out of 22,557.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,557

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,557 out of 22,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,962 out of 18,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,675 out of 9,600.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,603 out of 9,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,543 out of 18,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,114 out of 9,598.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Kippax & Methley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,249 out of 9,598.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kippax & Methley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,346 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,447 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kippax & Methley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kippax & Methley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410619
October 202413328
November 202416615
December 202410519
January 202511127
February 20258111
March 202512014
April 202512026
May 202512917
June 202512714
July 202511619
August 202513322
September 202511011
October 20258121
November 202511915
December 202510912
January 20269114
February 202612411
March 202611522
April 202610925
May 202615048
June 202612322
July 202610635
August 202610936
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kippax & Methley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime641
criminal damage arson143
burglary109
public order100
other theft91
vehicle crime85
shoplifting64
other crime50
drugs31
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft9
robbery8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →