Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Little London & Woodhouse: your area

Little London & Woodhouse ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 56% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (34.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 2.9% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (12.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (9.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

912 out of 31,076.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

847 out of 31,076.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

31,076

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,076 out of 31,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,349 out of 28,175.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,468 out of 10,000.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,841 out of 10,000.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,553 out of 28,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

56%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,608 out of 10,000.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Little London & Woodhouse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,021 out of 10,000.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Little London & Woodhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,384 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 12,577 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Little London & Woodhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,081 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,006 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Little London & Woodhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,08157
October 20241,12779
November 20241,09483
December 20241,07464
January 20251,06760
February 202598855
March 20251,12076
April 20251,07190
May 20251,03892
June 202590091
July 20251,04679
August 202597190
September 2025974111
October 20251,223117
November 20251,09494
December 20251,02778
January 202692579
February 202687282
March 20261,09092
April 20261,040110
May 20261,14699
June 20261,03991
July 202694897
August 20261,006109
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Little London & Woodhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,640
shoplifting2,776
other theft1,177
public order1,116
drugs683
criminal damage arson593
burglary507
vehicle crime443
theft from the person388
robbery387
bicycle theft292
other crime226
possession of weapons156
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →