Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Wetherby: your area

Wetherby ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 27.7% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (12.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (8.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,997 out of 21,616.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

986 out of 21,616.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,616

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,616 out of 21,616.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,438 out of 18,163.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,061 out of 9,319.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,126 out of 9,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,800 out of 18,163.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,038 out of 9,319.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Wetherby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,079 out of 9,319.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wetherby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,304 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wetherby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 139 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wetherby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241398
October 202411216
November 202410812
December 202410811
January 20251112
February 2025994
March 20251408
April 202515811
May 20251436
June 202512216
July 202513211
August 20251239
September 20251268
October 20251125
November 2025985
December 20251045
January 20261152
February 2026986
March 20269213
April 20267713
May 202611512
June 202613115
July 202613617
August 202610022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wetherby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime705
public order127
shoplifting91
other crime83
other theft79
criminal damage arson73
burglary51
drugs41
vehicle crime35
robbery10
possession of weapons4
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →