Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Alwoodley: your area

Alwoodley ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.3% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (12.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (8.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,898 out of 23,614.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,097 out of 23,611.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,610

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,610 out of 23,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,816 out of 18,628.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,556 out of 9,957.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,471 out of 9,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 18,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,366 out of 9,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Alwoodley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,399 out of 9,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alwoodley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,431 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,511 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alwoodley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 150 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alwoodley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415016
October 202413423
November 202412825
December 202410311
January 202511712
February 202511925
March 202512414
April 202513611
May 202513111
June 202513115
July 202512811
August 202511014
September 20258710
October 20259312
November 202512012
December 20251345
January 20261092
February 20261168
March 202612717
April 202612011
May 20261206
June 202614811
July 202613019
August 202612715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alwoodley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime580
shoplifting218
burglary123
criminal damage arson105
other theft100
public order96
vehicle crime60
other crime57
drugs46
robbery20
possession of weapons11
theft from the person8
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →