Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Chapel Allerton: your area

Chapel Allerton ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.8% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (9.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (6.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,005 out of 24,963.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,425 out of 24,960.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,963

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,963 out of 24,963.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,929 out of 20,370.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,582 out of 10,816.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,160 out of 10,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,640 out of 20,370.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,680 out of 10,817.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Chapel Allerton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,951 out of 10,817.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chapel Allerton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,133 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,801 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chapel Allerton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 224 mapped crimes in September 2024; 304 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chapel Allerton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422426
October 202425429
November 202424715
December 20242119
January 20251947
February 20251869
March 202521018
April 202522821
May 202525016
June 202525915
July 202525623
August 202528221
September 202525011
October 202530124
November 202524527
December 202522111
January 20262459
February 202620811
March 202626114
April 202626422
May 202625914
June 202627417
July 202630119
August 202630438
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chapel Allerton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,313
shoplifting319
public order278
vehicle crime235
criminal damage arson222
other theft213
drugs182
burglary144
other crime97
robbery54
possession of weapons36
theft from the person29
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →