Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Farnley & Wortley: your area

Farnley & Wortley ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.8% here, compared with 18.2% across Leeds (4.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,030 out of 25,002.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,453 out of 25,002.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

25,002

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,002 out of 25,002.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,886 out of 20,066.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,142 out of 11,069.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,428 out of 11,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,568 out of 20,066.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,714 out of 11,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Farnley & Wortley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,600 out of 11,072.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Farnley & Wortley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,290 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,352 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Farnley & Wortley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 269 mapped crimes in September 2024; 299 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Farnley & Wortley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202426934
October 202427627
November 202426127
December 202424316
January 202523612
February 202523719
March 202527723
April 202532622
May 202531230
June 202533037
July 202533122
August 202525433
September 202533313
October 202528729
November 202526521
December 20252348
January 202624920
February 202621914
March 202628119
April 202626726
May 202625237
June 202628930
July 202631559
August 202629927
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Farnley & Wortley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,540
shoplifting364
criminal damage arson286
public order222
other theft213
burglary182
vehicle crime158
other crime120
drugs85
robbery52
possession of weapons41
bicycle theft18
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →