Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Calverley & Farsley: your area

Calverley & Farsley ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (12.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.7% here, compared with 18.8% across Leeds (6.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 34.7% across Leeds (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,269 out of 24,595.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,060 out of 24,595.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,595

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,595 out of 24,595.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,876 out of 19,838.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,548 out of 10,496.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,337 out of 10,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,998 out of 19,838.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,888 out of 10,493.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Calverley & Farsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

853 out of 10,493.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Calverley & Farsley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,423 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,812 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Calverley & Farsley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Calverley & Farsley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414211
October 202415320
November 202417520
December 20241246
January 202514622
February 202513914
March 202514511
April 202515230
May 202514420
June 202516122
July 202515531
August 202517643
September 202513836
October 202511020
November 202511920
December 202511317
January 202610014
February 20269714
March 202610719
April 202610828
May 202613317
June 202615723
July 202613148
August 202611031
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Calverley & Farsley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime590
burglary158
vehicle crime136
public order124
criminal damage arson111
other theft97
other crime64
drugs61
shoplifting45
bicycle theft14
robbery10
possession of weapons7
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →