Skip to content
LeedsCountsLeeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Garforth & Swillington: your area

Garforth & Swillington ward · Leeds. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Leeds (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 20% across Leeds (9.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 15.6% across Leeds (9.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,180 out of 20,882.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,111 out of 20,885.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,882

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,882 out of 20,882.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,125 out of 17,339.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,278 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,386 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,140 out of 17,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

984 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Garforth & Swillington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

997 out of 8,961.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Garforth & Swillington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,402 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,208 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Garforth & Swillington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Garforth & Swillington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248321
October 20248329
November 202411015
December 20241036
January 20251057
February 2025927
March 202511313
April 20258821
May 202510610
June 202510715
July 202510514
August 202511323
September 202512221
October 202512115
November 202512124
December 20251457
January 20261006
February 202610118
March 202610021
April 20269416
May 202615624
June 202612232
July 202612328
August 20269724
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Garforth & Swillington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime679
criminal damage arson132
public order111
burglary100
vehicle crime88
shoplifting80
other theft77
other crime57
drugs35
robbery20
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft8
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →